Canadian Solar Reports First Quarter 2026 Results and Announces Appointment of Chief Executive Officer
First Quarter Highlights
- Solar module shipments of 2.5 GW, above guidance of 2.2 GW to 2.4 GW.
- Energy storage shipments of 2.1 GWh, exceeding guidance of 1.7 GWh to 1.9 GWh.
- Net revenues of
$1.1 billion , at the high end of$900 million to$1.1 billion guidance. - Gross margin of 25.1%.
- Commenced trial production at the flagship HJT solar cell factory in
Jeffersonville, Indiana , marking a key milestone inU.S. domestic manufacturing, with commercial operation targeted to begin inJuly 2026 . - Appointment of Mr. Colin Parkin as Chief Executive Officer, effective
May 14, 2026 .Mr. Parkin previously served as President ofCanadian Solar . Dr.Shawn Qu , the Company's founder, will transition from Chairman and Chief Executive Officer to the roles of Executive Chairman and Chief Technology Officer.
Dr.
Dr.
First Quarter 2026 Results
Total solar module shipments recognized as revenue in Q1 2026 were 2.5 GW, down 42% quarter-over-quarter ("qoq") and down 64% year-over-year ("yoy").
Total battery energy storage shipments recognized as revenue in Q1 2026 were 2.1 GWh, up 5% qoq and up 142% yoy.
Net revenues were
Gross profit was $271 million, inclusive of a
Operating expenses were $198 million, compared to $188 million in Q4 2025 and up from $195 million in Q1 2025 due to lower logistics costs offset by the absence of one-time gains recorded in the previous quarter. Operating expenses represented 18.4% of revenue, compared to 15.5% in Q4 2025 and 16.3% in Q1 2025.
Net loss attributable to
Net cash flow used in operating activities in Q1 2026 was $209 million, driven by changes in working capital, specifically an increase in inventories, compared to net cash flow used in operating activities of
Total debt, including financing liabilities, was
Business Segments
On
Following the consummation of this strategic initiative,
- Manufacturing, comprising CS PowerTech, which focuses on the manufacturing and sales of solar products, battery energy storage products, and other power technology products for the U.S. market, and
CSI Solar , which serves all other global markets; and - Recurrent Energy, which focuses on solar power and battery storage project development, asset sales, power services, and electricity revenue from its operating portfolio.
Manufacturing
Solar Modules and Solar System Kits
The Company shipped 2.5 GW of solar modules and solar system kits to more than 60 countries and regions in Q1 2026.
Consistent with the Company's transition from volume-driven growth to high-value creation, the Company will focus its disclosure on strategic markets rather than aggregate global manufacturing capacity.
In the
The Company is also continuing to advance its flagship, state-of-the-art heterojunction technology ("HJT") solar cell factory in
- Phase I: Trial production began in
April 2026 . Phase I has a nameplate capacity of 2.1 GWp and is expected to become one of the first commercial-scale HJT solar cell facilities in theU.S. upon commencement of commercial operations. - Phase II: The Company expects to begin trial production for Phase II at the beginning of 2027. This expansion will add 4.2 GWp of capacity, bringing the Company's total solar cell nameplate capacity in the
U.S. to 6.3 GWp.
e-STORAGE: Battery Energy Storage Solutions
As of
Recurrent Energy
As of
The business model consists of three key drivers:
- Electricity revenue from the operating portfolio to drive stable, diversified cash flows in growth markets with stable currencies;
- Asset sales, including selective operating assets in stable currency markets and assets in the rest of the world, to manage cash flow, debt levels and to fund growth in the operating portfolio; and
- Power services (O&M) through long-term operations and maintenance ("O&M") contracts, currently with 15 GW of contracted projects, to drive stable and long-term recurring earnings and synergies with the project development platform.
Project Development Pipeline – Solar
As of
- Backlog projects are late-stage projects that have passed their risk cliff date and are expected to start construction within the next one to four years. A project's risk cliff date is the date on which it passes the last high-risk development stage and varies by country. Typically, this occurs after the project has received all required environmental and regulatory approvals, and entered into interconnection agreements and offtake contracts, including feed-in tariff ("FIT") arrangements and power purchase agreements ("PPAs"). A significant majority of backlog projects are contracted (i.e., have secured a PPA or FIT), and the remainder have reasonable assurance of securing PPAs.
- Advanced pipeline projects are mid-stage projects that have secured or are assessed by the Company as having a greater than 90% likelihood of securing an interconnection agreement.
- Early-stage pipeline projects are early-stage projects controlled by the Company that are in the process of securing interconnection.
While the magnitude of the Company's project development pipeline is an important indicator of potential increases in power generation and battery energy storage capacity, as well as potential future revenue growth, the development of projects in its pipeline is inherently uncertain. If the Company does not successfully complete the pipeline projects in a timely manner, it may not realize the anticipated benefits of those projects to the extent expected, which could adversely affect its business, results of operations, and financial condition. In addition, the Company's guidance and estimates of its future operating and financial results assume the completion of certain solar projects and battery energy storage projects in its pipeline. If the Company is unable to execute on its actionable pipeline, it may fail to meet its guidance, which could adversely affect the market price of its common shares and its business, results of operations, and financial condition.
The following table presents the Company's total solar project development pipeline.
|
|
Solar Project Development Pipeline (as of March 31 , 202 6 ) – MWp* |
|||||
|
Region |
Under Construction |
Backlog |
|
|
Total |
|
|
|
606 |
226 |
427 |
4,573 |
5,832 |
|
|
|
674 |
1,418** |
1,134 |
4,111 |
7,337 |
|
|
|
- |
374 |
352 |
6,256 |
6,982 |
|
|
|
492 |
616** |
572 |
1,887 |
3,567 |
|
|
Total |
1,772 |
2,634 |
2,485 |
16,827 |
23,718 |
|
|
*All numbers are gross MWp. **Including 443 MWp in backlog that are owned by or already sold to third parties. |
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Project Development Pipeline – Battery Energy Storage
As of
The table below sets forth the Company's total battery energy storage project development pipeline.
|
Battery Energy Storage
Project Development Pipeline (as of |
|||||
|
Region |
Under Construction |
Backlog |
|
|
Total |
|
|
600 |
200 |
600 |
21,640 |
23,040 |
|
EMEA |
- |
1,350** |
3,925 |
30,322 |
35,597 |
|
|
- |
- |
1,320 |
5,005 |
6,325 |
|
|
1,200 |
1,620 |
3,281 |
9,580 |
15,681 |
|
Total |
1,800 |
3,170 |
9,126 |
66,547 |
80,643 |
|
*All numbers are gross MWh. |
|||||
Business Outlook
The Company's business outlook is based on management's current views and estimates, taking into account factors such as existing market conditions, order book, production capacity, input material prices, foreign exchange fluctuations, the anticipated timing of project sales, and the global economic environment. This outlook is subject to uncertainty with respect to, among other things, customer demand, project construction and sale schedules, product sales prices and costs, supply chain constraints, and geopolitical conflicts. Management's views and estimates are subject to change without notice.
In Q2 2026, the Company expects total revenue to be in the range of
The Company is reiterating its guidance of 6.5 to 7.0 GW of solar modules and 4.5 to 5.5 GWh of battery energy storage solutions for the U.S. market in 2026.
Recent Developments
On
On
Manufacturing: CS PowerTech and
On
Conference Call Information
The Company will hold a conference call on
A replay of the call will be available after the conclusion of the call until 11:00 p.m. U.S. Eastern Time on Thursday, May 28, 2026, and can be accessed by dialing +1-844-512-2921 (toll-free from the U.S.) or +1-412-317-6671 from international locations. The replay pin number is 13760199. A webcast replay will also be available via the webcast link on the investor relations section of Canadian Solar's website.
About Canadian Solar Inc.
Canadian Solar is one of the world's largest solar technology and renewable energy companies. Founded in 2001 and headquartered in
Safe Harbor/Forward-Looking Statements
Certain statements in this press release, including those regarding the Company's expected future shipment volumes, revenues, gross margins, and project sales are forward-looking statements that involve a number of risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially. These statements are made under the "Safe Harbor" provisions of the
Investor Relations Contact:
|
Investor Relations
|
|
FINANCIAL TABLES FOLLOW
The following tables provide unaudited select financial data for the Company's Manufacturing and Recurrent Energy businesses.
|
|
|
|
Select Financial Data – Manufacturing and Recurrent Energy |
||||||
|
|
|
|
Three Months Ended and As of
(In Thousands of |
||||||
|
|
|
|
Manufacturing |
|
Recurrent Energy |
|
Elimination and unallocated items |
|
Total |
|
Net revenues |
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ (11,016) |
|
$ 1,077,878 |
|
Cost of revenues |
|
|
673,316 |
|
153,749 |
|
(20,007) |
|
807,058 |
|
Gross profit |
|
|
276,346 |
|
(14,517) |
|
8,991 |
|
270,820 |
|
Operating expenses |
|
|
149,529 |
|
45,736 |
|
2,689 |
|
197,954 |
|
Income (loss) from operations |
|
|
126,817 |
|
(60,253) |
|
6,302 |
|
72,866 |
|
Other segment items (1) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(64,181) |
|
Income before income taxes and equity in losses of affiliates |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8,685 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Supplementary Information: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
Interest expense |
|
|
$ (14,828) |
|
$ (31,664) |
|
$ (5,878) |
|
$ (52,370) |
|
Interest income |
|
|
6,252 |
|
10,202 |
|
204 |
|
16,658 |
|
Depreciation and amortization, included in cost of revenues and operating expenses |
|
|
114,089 |
|
16,632 |
|
— |
|
130,721 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cash and cash equivalents |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Restricted cash – current and non-current |
|
|
323,034 |
|
119,147 |
|
— |
|
442,181 |
|
Non-recourse borrowings |
|
|
— |
|
2,284,531 |
|
— |
|
2,284,531 |
|
Other short-term and long-term borrowings |
|
|
2,505,510 |
|
1,349,878 |
|
— |
|
3,855,388 |
|
Convertible notes – non-current |
|
|
— |
|
— |
|
419,150 |
|
419,150 |
|
Green bonds – current |
|
|
— |
|
151,137 |
|
— |
|
151,137 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(1) Includes interest expense, net, gain on change in fair value of derivatives, net, foreign exchange loss, net and investment income, net. |
|||||||||
The following table summarizes the revenues generated from each product or service.
|
|
|||||
|
|
Three Months Ended March 31, 202 6 |
|
Three Months Ended
|
|
Three Months Ended
|
|
|
(In Thousands of |
||||
|
Manufacturing: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Solar modules |
$ 455,117 |
|
$ 718,597 |
|
$ 797,422 |
|
Battery energy storage solutions |
382,758 |
|
296,848 |
|
155,310 |
|
Solar system kits |
25,437 |
|
35,409 |
|
85,526 |
|
EPC and others |
77,152 |
|
101,412 |
|
35,037 |
|
Subtotal |
940,464 |
|
1,152,266 |
|
1,073,295 |
|
Recurrent Energy: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Solar power and battery energy storage asset sales |
88,541 |
|
15,975 |
|
72,151 |
|
Power services |
22,416 |
|
20,286 |
|
16,499 |
|
Revenue from electricity, battery energy storage operations and others |
26,457 |
|
28,682 |
|
34,680 |
|
Subtotal |
137,414 |
|
64,943 |
|
123,330 |
|
Total net revenues |
$ 1,077,878 |
|
$ 1,217,209 |
|
$ 1,196,625 |
|
|
|
|||||
|
|
|
|||||
|
|
|
Three Months Ended |
||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2025 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net revenues |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cost of revenues |
807,058 |
|
1,092,808 |
|
1,056,131 |
|
|
|
Gross profit |
270,820 |
|
124,401 |
|
140,494 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Operating expenses: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Selling and distribution expenses |
54,281 |
|
81,047 |
|
90,767 |
|
|
General and administrative expenses |
135,472 |
|
106,946 |
|
105,651 |
|
|
Research and development expenses |
20,718 |
|
21,683 |
|
24,284 |
|
|
Other operating income, net |
(12,517) |
|
(21,214) |
|
(25,403) |
|
Total operating expenses |
197,954 |
|
188,462 |
|
195,299 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Income (loss) from operations |
72,866 |
|
(64,061) |
|
(54,805) |
|
|
Other income (expenses): |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Interest expense |
(52,370) |
|
(48,458) |
|
(40,487) |
|
|
Interest income |
16,658 |
|
8,960 |
|
12,096 |
|
|
Gain (loss) on change in fair value of derivatives, net |
4,985 |
|
(7,052) |
|
(9,039) |
|
|
Foreign exchange loss, net |
(33,920) |
|
(8,035) |
|
(4,586) |
|
|
Investment income, net |
466 |
|
120 |
|
1,090 |
|
Total other expenses |
(64,181) |
|
(54,465) |
|
(40,926) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Income (loss) before income taxes and equity in losses of affiliates |
8,685 |
|
(118,526) |
|
(95,731) |
|
|
Income tax benefit (expense) |
(16,938) |
|
4,178 |
|
23,122 |
|
|
Equity in losses of affiliates |
(5,255) |
|
(16,453) |
|
(4,045) |
|
|
Net loss |
(13,508) |
|
(130,801) |
|
(76,654) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Less: net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests and redeemable non-controlling interests |
18,585 |
|
(44,463) |
|
(42,683) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net loss attributable to |
$ (32,093) |
|
$ (86,338) |
|
$ (33,971) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Earnings (loss) per share – basic |
$ (0.71) |
|
$ (1.66) |
|
$ (0.69) |
|
|
Shares used in computation – basic |
67,817,714 |
|
67,712,693 |
|
66,962,686 |
|
|
Earnings (loss) per share - diluted |
$ (0.71) |
|
$ (1.66) |
|
$ (0.69) |
|
|
Shares used in computation – diluted |
67,817,714 |
|
67,712,693 |
|
66,962,686 |
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
|||||
|
|
|
|||||
|
|
Three Months Ended |
|||||
|
|
March 3 1 , |
December 3 1 , |
|
March 3 1 , |
||
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2025 |
|
|
Net loss |
|
|
$ (130,801) |
|
|
|
|
Other comprehensive income (loss), net of tax: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Foreign currency translation adjustment |
63,355 |
|
39,752 |
|
2,091 |
|
|
Gain (loss) on changes in fair value of available-for-sale debt securities |
— |
|
1,941 |
|
(504) |
|
|
Gain (loss) on interest rate swap |
6,604 |
|
7,955 |
|
(3,081) |
|
|
Share of gain (loss) on changes in fair value of interest rate swap of affiliate |
22 |
|
(443) |
|
(1,232) |
|
|
Comprehensive income (loss) |
56,473 |
|
(81,596) |
|
(79,380) |
|
|
Less: comprehensive income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests and redeemable non-controlling interests |
35,562 |
|
(31,664) |
|
(40,768) |
|
|
Comprehensive income (loss) attributable to |
$ 20,911 |
|
$ (49,932) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
|
|
ASSETS |
|
|
|
|
||
|
Current assets: |
|
|
|
|
||
|
|
Cash and cash equivalents |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Restricted cash |
420,784 |
|
541,705 |
|
|
|
|
Accounts receivable trade, net |
698,978 |
|
829,957 |
|
|
|
|
Accounts receivable, unbilled |
247,858 |
|
228,393 |
|
|
|
|
Amounts due from related parties |
13,903 |
|
17,959 |
|
|
|
|
Inventories |
1,519,211 |
|
1,133,539 |
|
|
|
|
Value added tax recoverable |
263,970 |
|
252,251 |
|
|
|
|
Advances to suppliers, net |
220,530 |
|
217,871 |
|
|
|
|
Derivative assets |
6,852 |
|
15,002 |
|
|
|
|
Project assets |
747,798 |
|
549,269 |
|
|
|
|
Prepaid expenses and other current assets |
881,774 |
|
822,502 |
|
|
|
Total current assets |
6,462,768 |
|
5,978,866 |
|
||
|
Restricted cash |
21,397 |
|
28,312 |
|
||
|
Property, plant and equipment, net |
3,469,541 |
|
3,376,035 |
|
||
|
Solar power and battery energy storage systems, net |
2,099,078 |
|
2,065,498 |
|
||
|
Deferred tax assets, net |
657,297 |
|
634,160 |
|
||
|
Advances to suppliers, net |
101,001 |
|
104,518 |
|
||
|
Investments in affiliates |
307,255 |
|
289,601 |
|
||
|
Intangible assets, net |
31,282 |
|
31,981 |
|
||
|
Project assets |
1,231,954 |
|
1,481,486 |
|
||
|
Right-of-use assets |
430,948 |
|
441,291 |
|
||
|
Amounts due from related parties |
84,008 |
|
76,848 |
|
||
|
Other non-current assets |
638,019 |
|
663,133 |
|
||
|
TOTAL ASSETS |
|
|
|
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
|
|
LIABILITIES, REDEEMABLE INTERESTS AND EQUITY |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Current liabilities: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Short-term borrowings |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Green bonds |
151,137 |
|
153,152 |
|
|
|
Accounts payable |
1,030,796 |
|
878,827 |
|
|
|
Short-term notes payable |
724,908 |
|
939,549 |
|
|
|
Amounts due to related parties |
6,286 |
|
7,484 |
|
|
|
Other payables |
821,534 |
|
779,198 |
|
|
|
Advances from customers |
216,077 |
|
162,586 |
|
|
|
Derivative liabilities |
5,789 |
|
6,179 |
|
|
|
Operating lease liabilities |
32,601 |
|
26,783 |
|
|
|
Other current liabilities |
479,288 |
|
507,594 |
|
|
Total current liabilities |
6,070,609 |
|
5,850,389 |
|
|
|
Long-term borrowings |
3,537,726 |
|
3,621,232 |
|
|
|
Convertible notes |
419,150 |
|
195,313 |
|
|
|
Liability for uncertain tax positions |
5,642 |
|
5,788 |
|
|
|
Deferred tax liabilities |
300,722 |
|
296,719 |
|
|
|
Operating lease liabilities |
338,663 |
|
354,508 |
|
|
|
Other non-current liabilities |
565,341 |
|
578,152 |
|
|
|
TOTAL LIABILITIES |
11,237,853 |
|
10,902,101 |
|
|
|
Redeemable non-controlling interests |
295,933 |
|
326,559 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Equity: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Common shares |
835,543 |
|
835,543 |
|
|
|
Additional paid-in capital |
569,859 |
|
568,921 |
|
|
|
Retained earnings |
1,449,539 |
|
1,481,632 |
|
|
|
Accumulated other comprehensive loss |
(25,121) |
|
(78,125) |
|
|
|
2,829,820 |
|
2,807,971 |
|
|
|
Non-controlling interests |
1,170,942 |
|
1,135,098 |
|
|
|
TOTAL EQUITY |
4,000,762 |
|
3,943,069 |
|
|
|
TOTAL LIABILITIES, REDEEMABLE INTERESTS AND EQUITY |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
|
|
Three Months Ended |
|
||||
|
|
|
March 3 1 , |
|
December 3 1 , |
|
March 3 1 , |
|
|
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2025 |
|
|
|
Operating Activities: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net loss |
$ (13,508) |
|
$ (130,801) |
|
$ (76,654) |
|
|
|
Adjustments to net loss |
152,825 |
|
158,944 |
|
161,770 |
|
|
|
Changes in operating assets and liabilities |
(347,975) |
|
(93,177) |
|
(349,319) |
|
|
|
Net cash used in operating activities |
(208,658) |
|
(65,034) |
|
(264,203) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Investing Activities: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Purchase of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets |
(173,210) |
|
(266,377) |
|
(256,380) |
|
|
|
Purchase of solar power and battery energy storage systems |
(20,053) |
|
(53,105) |
|
(128,707) |
|
|
|
Other investing activities |
60,176 |
|
20,946 |
|
(83,897) |
|
|
|
Net cash used in investing activities |
(133,087) |
|
(298,536) |
|
(468,984) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Financing Activities: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Capital contributions from tax equity investors in subsidiaries |
— |
|
750 |
|
14,680 |
|
|
|
Repurchase of shares by subsidiary |
— |
|
(24,510) |
|
(21,404) |
|
|
|
Net proceeds from issuance of convertible notes |
222,983 |
|
— |
|
43,896 |
|
|
|
Other financing activities |
114,936 |
|
45,561 |
|
507,066 |
|
|
|
Net cash provided by financing activities |
337,919 |
|
21,801 |
|
544,238 |
|
|
|
Effect of exchange rate changes |
(53,318) |
|
102,273 |
|
(41,153) |
|
|
|
Net decrease in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash |
(57,144) |
|
(239,496) |
|
(230,102) |
|
|
|
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at the beginning of the period |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at the end of the period |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
View original content:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/canadian-solar-reports-first-quarter-2026-results-and-announces-appointment-of-chief-executive-officer-302772213.html
SOURCE